Skip to content Skip to footer
Search

Menu

Career

Loading Results

Privacy Statement for PwC Norway

This statement was last updated on May 11th 2022.

 

 

Summary

This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect about you in connection with visits to the website pwc.no, what we use the information for, and to whom we pass the information on. It also indicates what rights you have in relation to the information about you and who you can contact for further information or questions. 

Please click on link for our Privacy Statement for the processing of personal data in connection with assignments.

 

Scope

PwC is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement describes how PwC processes personal information obtained through the website www.pwc.no

By using the Website and providing us with personal information, you confirm that you have read this Privacy Statement and, to the extent that your consent is necessary and valid in accordance with applicable law, you agree that the PwC Network and any third party recipients may collect, use and submit such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

In this Privacy Statement and on this website, PwC, us and we refer to the PwC Network and / or one or more of its member companies that may hold your personal information. Each member company in the PwC network is a separate legal entity. See www.pwc.com/structure for more information. A list of the countries in which PwC member companies operate can be found at http://www.pwc.com/gx/en/about/office-locations.html

In this Privacy Statement, your information is called "personal information". It also happens that we use the common term "processing" of such personal information about the processing, collection, protection or storage of your personal information.

 

Third party links

The Websites may link to third party sites not controlled by PwC and which do not operate under PwC privacy practices. When you link to third party sites, PwC privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage you to review each third party site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

Collection of personal information 

When you use our Websites, we may collect information about you and your use of the relevant site, including through cookies and analytics tools. We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, job title, company name, address, email address and telephone number, either directly from you or by combining information we collect via the Websites with personal information we collect and maintain through other channels (such as client relationship management systems or identification and access management systems, including IP addresses) or as we may lawfully collect from social media or other third party sites. 

Below are examples of how you may provide personal information to us via Websites: 

  • searching and browsing for content;

  • subscribing to or ordering newsletters and/or publications; 

  • responding to user surveys, competitions and benchmarking surveys; 

  • registering for events and conferences; 

  • contacting us for further information; and / or 

  • visiting our Websites while logged into a social media platform. 

PwC does not collect sensitive information via the website unless we are required by law to do so. Examples of sensitive information include race or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, physical or mental health, generic data, biometric data, sexual life or sexual orientation, and criminal records. We encourage you not to disclose sensitive information of such nature when using the Internet. If for any reason you choose to provide us with sensitive information, you hereby consent, if such consent is necessary and valid under applicable law, that we may collect and use information as described in this Privacy Statement or as described on the site where you choose to provide this information. 

We also do not actively seek demographic information from visitors to the Websites. However, you may choose to provide such information (including for example when visiting our site from a social media site, submitting a resume, or responding to an online job application). If you choose to provide demographic information to us, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent, where such consent is necessary and valid under applicable law, for us to collect and use that information in the ways described in this section of the Privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

It is our policy to collect only minimum personal information required. If the Websites seek non mandatory personal information about you, you will be notified of this at the point of collection. If you believe a Website has collected excessive information about you, please contact us to raise any concerns.

Some pages on the Websites may permit you to send emails to us. Messages sent via the Websites will contain your screen name and email address, as well as any additional information you wish to include in the message.

 

Processing of personal information

When you provide us with personal information, we have the opportunity to use the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, or as stated where the information is collected (or which is obvious from the purpose of the collection), including:

  • Managing the website, including confirming and verifying your identity and preventing unauthorized access to restricted areas of the website, paid content, or other services restricted to registered users. 

  • To personalize and improve your search capabilities by displaying content that may be relevant and of interest to you. 

  • Sorting and analyzing data (such as determining how many users from the same organization subscribe to or use the site). 

  • To determine which company, organization, institution or agency you work for or are otherwise associated with. 

  • To develop our business areas and services. 

  • To carry out e.g. benchmarking and data analysis including the use of the website and analyze the demographic of the users of the websites. 

  • To perform a review of quality and risk management. 

  • To improve the user experience by understanding how people use the features and functions on our websites. 

  • To monitor and enforce compliance with our terms, including satisfactory guidelines for use, and / or 

  • any other purposes for which you provided the information to PwC, including the purposes described in "Collection of Personal Information" above.

Our website does not obtain or collect personally identifiable information for sale to non PwC marketers. If you want to find out more about the different categories of information we collect, refer to the section "Collection of personal information".

 

Legal basis for processing

The following statutory reasons may form the basis for our processing of your personal information. 

  • Our legitimate interest in the efficient delivery of information and services to you and in the efficient and lawful operation of our business (provided that they do not interfere with your rights); 

  • To fulfill any legal and regulatory obligations imposed on us. 

  • To fulfill our obligations under the Terms of Business; or 

  • If you have given a consent to the processing of your personal information for the relevant purpose, this consent will be the basis for our processing where there is no other basis for the processing.

     

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised persons are provided access to personal information; such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

 

Cookies and Beacons

See our Cookie-policy

 

Transfer of personal information

Cross-border transfers

Because PwC is part of a global network of member companies around the world, your personal information may be transferred to and stored outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. Where we collect your personal information within the EEA, transfer outside the EEA will be only: 

  • to a recipient located in a country which provides an adequate level of protection for your personal information; and/or

  • under an agreement which satisfies EU requirements for the transfer of personal data to data processors or data controllers outside the EEA, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Third party providers

We may transfer or disclose the personal data we collect to third party contractors, subcontractors, and/or their subsidiaries and affiliates. Third parties support the PwC Network in providing its services and help provide, run and manage IT systems. Examples of third party contractors we use are providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and cloud storage services. The servers powering and facilitating our IT infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

The third party providers may use their own third party subcontractors that have access to personal data (sub-processors). It is our policy to use only third party providers that are bound to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality, to process personal information only as instructed by PwC, and to flow those same obligations down to their sub processors.

Other disclosures

We may also disclose personal information under the following circumstances:

  • when explicitly requested by you;

  • when required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by you;

  • when required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party;

  • for compliance with regulatory purposes; and / or

  • when otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement.

We may also pass on your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation. PwC may also review and use your personal information to determine whether disclosure is required or permitted.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law. We keep mailing list information until a user unsubscribes from our mailing lists. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

 

Marketing

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so. 

If you opt into any subscriptions, you will receive automated emails when content is updated. If you opt into any newsletters, you will receive curated emails known as newsletters. If you select any preferences such as issues, topics, subjects or industries, you may receive email communications related to those self-selected topics.

 

Unsubscribe

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided within the appropriate area(s) of the Websites or in the relevant communications to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or marketing communication from us, you can at any time contact us to request that such communications cease. If you wish to unsubscribe or no longer receive only certain communications, please identify such communications in your request.

If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.

 

Access to information

We are committed to providing reasonable and practical access that allows visitors to the Websites to identify and correct any inaccuracies in the information we collect about them.

When we keep personal information about you, we are responsible for keeping an accurate record of the information that you have submitted to us. We do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of your personal information. 

If you have questions about the accuracy of identifying information you previously submitted to PwC, or want to have outdated information removed, please contact us. 

When requested, and provided that it is practical and commercially feasible to comply with the request and there is no legal or regulatory need for us to keep the information, we will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

 

Your rights

You may have certain rights under local law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. You may have the right to:

  • to demand a copy of the personal information we hold about you; 

  • request that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you find to be incorrect or incomplete; 

  • request that we share the personal information we hold about you, or limit the way we use such personal information; 

  • object to our processing of your personal information; and / or

  • withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information (to the extent that such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permitted basis for processing).

If you wish to exercise these rights or inquire whether these rights apply to you, please contact us by sending an email or in one of the ways set out at the end of this Privacy Statement. We may demand payment for a request for access to your information, if permitted by applicable law.

 

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. The Websites covered by this Privacy statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at children, and our terms and conditions of use require all users to be above the age of majority in their local country. We adhere to laws regarding marketing to children. We never knowingly collect or maintain personal information about individuals under the age of 18.

 

Data Controllers

PricewaterhouseCoopers AS, Advokatfirmaet PricewaterhouseCoopers AS and PwC Tax Services AS are joint data controllers for the processing of the personal information which is described in more detail in this Privacy Statement.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement or the way your personal information is processed on the Website, or wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us by filling out this contact form, or per. mail:

PricewaterhouseCoopers AS
Att: Office of General Counsel (OGC)
P.O. Box 748 Sentrum, 0106 Oslo 

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

 

Christina Kleven Jakobsen

Office of General Council | Internal Lawyer, Oslo, PwC Norway

+47 479 01 386

Email

Bjørnar Buvig Holmedahl

Legal Counsel, Oslo, PwC Norway

471 71 972

Email

Follow us on